Skip

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1) Information about the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data in this context are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Georg Fischer GmbH, Heideweg 28, 87727 Babenhausen, Germany, e-mail: service@fischer-wolle.de. The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or requests to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

During the mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Hosting & Content-Delivery-Network

Cloudflare
On our website, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network ("CDN") of the technology service provider Cloudflare Inc, 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Cloudflare"). A content delivery network is an online service that is used in particular to deliver large media files (such as graphics, page content or scripts) through a network of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet. The use of Cloudflare's Content Delivery Network helps us to optimize the loading speeds of our website.
The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a secure and efficient provision, as well as improvement of the stability and functionality of our website.
We have concluded an order processing agreement with Cloudfare (Data Processing Addendum, viewable at https://www.cloudflare.com/media/pdf/cloudflare-customer-dpa.pdf), which obliges Cloudfare to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties. For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Cloudfare refers to so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.
For more information, please see Cloudflare's privacy policy at: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

4) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your terminal device. In some cases, these cookies are automatically deleted after you close your browser (so-called "session cookies"), in other cases, these cookies remain on your end device for a longer period of time and allow you to save page settings (so-called "persistent cookies"). In the latter case, you can find the storage period in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.
If personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR either for the execution of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in the case of granted consent or according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.
You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general.
Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

5) Contacting us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is processed - exclusively for the purpose of processing and responding to your request and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

6) Data processing when opening a customer account

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed to the extent necessary in each case if you provide us with this data when opening a customer account. You can find out which data is required for opening an account from the input mask of the corresponding form on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the responsible person. After deletion of your customer account, your data will be deleted, provided that all contracts concluded via it have been fully processed, no legal retention periods are opposed and no legitimate interest on our part in the continued storage exists.

7) Use of customer data for direct marketing purposes

7.1 Registration for our e-mail newsletter

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. Mandatory data for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. For sending the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, which ensures that you will only receive newsletters if you have expressly confirmed your consent to receive the newsletter by activating a verification link sent to the specified e-mail address

By activating the verification link, you give us your consent to use your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. In doing so, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data we collect when you register for the newsletter is used strictly for the intended purpose. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for any other purpose that is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7.2 - Newsletter dispatch via Inxmail
Our email newsletters are sent via the technical service provider Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany, to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in using a newsletter system that is effective in advertising, secure and user-friendly. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. email address) is stored on Inxmail's servers in the EU.
Inxmail uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. For the evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously and is not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.
Furthermore, Inxmail may itself use this data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of its own legitimate interest in designing and optimizing the service in line with demand, as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, Inxmail does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.
We have concluded an order processing agreement with Inxmail under which we oblige Inxmail to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.
You can view Inxmail's privacy policy here:
https://www.inxmail.de/datenschutz

7.3 - Advertising by letter post
On the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your occupational, industry or business designation in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR and to use it to send you interesting offers and information about our products by letter post.
You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to the person responsible.

8) Data processing for order processing

8.1 Insofar as necessary for the processing of the contract for delivery and payment purposes, the personal data collected by us will be passed on to the commissioned transport company and the commissioned credit institution in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

If we owe you updates for goods with digital elements or for digital products on the basis of a corresponding contract, we will process the contact data (name, address, e-mail address) provided by you when placing the order in order to inform you personally about upcoming updates within the legally stipulated period within the framework of our legal information obligations pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR by suitable means of communication (e.g. by post or e-mail). Your contact data will be used strictly for the purpose of informing you about updates owed by us and will only be processed by us for this purpose to the extent necessary for the respective information.

In order to process your order, we also work together with the service provider(s) listed below, who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data is transferred to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

8.2 Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers

- German Post
If the delivery of the goods is carried out by Deutsche Post (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Straße 20, 53113 Bonn, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to Deutsche Post in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to Deutsche Post for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The disclosure is made only to the extent necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with Deutsche Post or delivery notification is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis Deutsche Post.
- DHL
If the delivery of the goods is carried out by the transport service provider DHL (DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to DHL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR before the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The disclosure is made only to the extent necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or delivery notification is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DHL.

8.3 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

- Amazon Pay
If you select the payment method "Amazon Pay", the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a., 38 avenue J.F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg (hereinafter: "Amazon Payments"), to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Amazon Payments and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. If cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on the end device, are set when using Amazon Pay, this is done exclusively on the basis of your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time via the "Cookie Consent Tool" implemented on the website. You can obtain further information about the data protection provisions of Amazon Payments at the following Internet address: https://pay.amazon.de/help/82974
- PAYONE
If you choose a payment method of the payment service provider PAYONE, the payment processing is carried out via the payment service provider PAYONE GmbH, Lyoner Straße 9, 60528 Frankfurt/Main, to whom we pass on your information provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider PAYONE and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose.
- Klarna
If you select a Klarna payment service, payment processing is carried out via Klarna Bank AB (publ), https://www.klarna.com/de/, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, article, delivery date) will be processed. (e.g. invoice amount, article, delivery type) will be forwarded to Klarna for the purpose of checking your identity and creditworthiness, provided that you have expressly consented to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR during the ordering process. You can see which credit agencies your data may be forwarded to here:
https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies
The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information obtained about the statistical probability of non-payment for a weighed decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna remains entitled to process your personal data, if applicable, insofar as this is necessary for the processing of payments in accordance with the contract.
Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and as specified in Klarna's Privacy Policy for Data Subjects located in Germany https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy
or for data subjects based in Austria https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy
handled.
- Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to conduct a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit check in terms of the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The creditworthiness information may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.
- SOFORT
If you select the payment method "SOFORT", the payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "SOFORT"), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider SOFORT and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. You can obtain further information about SOFORT's data protection policy at the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

8.4 Credit assessment

If we make advance payments (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit check on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures in order to protect our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers. We transmit the personal data required for a credit check to the following service provider in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR:

CRIF GmbH, Dessauerstraße 9, 80992 Munich, Germany

The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, these have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. We use the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the aforementioned credit agency. However, we may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.

8.5 If we make advance payments (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit check on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods in order to protect our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers. In accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, we may additionally transmit the personal data required for a credit check to the following service provider:

InFoScore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden, Germany

The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, these have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. We use the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the aforementioned credit agency. However, we may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.

9) Online marketing

Facebook Pixel for the creation of Custom Audiences with extended data matching (with cookie consent tool)
Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook is used in the mode of extended data matching, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").
Based on his or her explicit consent, when a user clicks on an advertisement played on Facebook and served by us, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook Pixel. Then, after redirection, this URL parameter is inscribed in the user's browser via a cookie that our linked page sets itself. In addition, this cookie collects specific customer data, such as the mail address, which we collect on our website linked to the Facebook ad during transactions such as purchase transactions, account logins or registrations (extended data matching). The cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and allows the data, including specific customer data, to be forwarded to Facebook.
With the help of the Facebook Pixel with extended data matching, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to precisely determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel with advanced data matching to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel with advanced data matching, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. This allows us to further evaluate the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion"). Compared to the standard variant of Facebook Pixel, the extended data matching feature helps us to better measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by capturing more attributed conversions.
All submitted data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy(https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data may enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and off Facebook.
These processing operations are carried out exclusively upon the granting of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
The information generated by Facebook is usually transmitted to a Facebook server and stored there; this may also involve transmission to the servers of Meta Platforms Inc. in the USA. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.

10) Web analytics services

Google (Universal) Analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which ensures an anonymization of the IP address by shortening and excludes a direct personal reference. Through the extension, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In this context, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics also enables the creation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors on the basis of an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the involvement of third-party information via a special function, the so-called "demographic characteristics". This allows the definition and differentiation of user groups of the website for the purpose of targeting marketing measures. however, data records collected via "demographic characteristics" cannot be assigned to a specific person.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Analytics and Google's handling of website data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en
All processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Without this consent, Google Analytics will not be used during your visit to the site.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.
For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.
Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

11) Retargeting/ Remarketing/ Referral advertising

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with which we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. Additional data processing only takes place if you have consented to Google linking your Internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalize ads that you view on the web. In this case, if they are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups. The use of Google Ads Remarketing may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Remarketing and Google's handling of website data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en
You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads Remarketing by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from Google available at the following link:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en
Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be found here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/?hl=en
All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.

Microsoft Advertising
This website uses the conversion tracking technology "Microsoft Advertising" from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft sets a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Adveristing ad. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies lose their validity after 180 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Microsoft and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page (conversion page).
The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics, i.e. to record how many users reach a conversion page after clicking on an ad. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Without this consent, Microsoft Advertising will not be used during your visit to the site.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.
You can obtain further information about Microsoft's data protection policy at the following Internet address: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Outbrain Pixel
Within our online offer, we use the "Outbrain Pixel" " of Outbrain, Inc, 39 W 13th St, New York 10011, USA ("Outbrain").Outbrain Pixel sets a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via an advertisement or other campaign. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. If the user visits certain pages of this website, we can recognize that the user clicked on the advertisement and was redirected to this page (conversion page). The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics, i.e. to record how many users reach a conversion page after clicking on an ad. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
All processing described above, in particular the reading of information on the end device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.

Pinterest retargeting pixel
A pixel (Pinterest tag) of Pinterest Europe Ltd (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Pinterest") is integrated on this website. With the help of the pixel, information about the surfing behavior of website visitors can be collected, stored and analyzed in pseudonymized form. The information can be assigned to the person of the user with the help of further information that Pinterest has stored about the user, e.g. due to the ownership of an account on the social network "Pinterest". Pinterest uses an algorithm to analyze the surfing behavior and can then display targeted product recommendations as personalized advertising banners on the user's Pinterest account. Pinterest may also combine the information collected via the pixel with other information that Pinterest has collected via other websites and / or in connection with the use of the social network "Pinterest", and thus create pseudonymized usage profiles. In no case, however, can the information collected be used to personally identify visitors to this website.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.

12) Site functionalities

12.1 Use of Youtube videos
This website uses the Youtube embedding function to display and play videos of the provider "Youtube", which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google").
The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only triggers the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from "Youtube", these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want the assignment to your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. The use of YouTube may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Independently of a playback of the embedded videos, a connection to the Google network is established each time this website is called up, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.
All processing described above, in particular the reading of information on the end device used via the tracking pixel, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Without this consent, Youtube videos will not be used during your visit to the site.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website via alternative options communicated to you on the website.
Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the Youtube terms of use at https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

12.2 EHI seal of approval widget
We use the "EHI Tested Online Shop" seal on our website, a widget of the EHI Retail Institute GmbH, Spichernstraße 55, 50672 Cologne, Germany ("EHI"). When you visit our website, dynamic content (current rating of the store, certificate, etc.) is loaded into the widget by EHI servers. In the process, your IP address, the previously visited website, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the browser type used, the operating system you are using and the requesting provider (referrer data) are transmitted to EHI's servers. The processing is based on our overriding legitimate interest in optimizing our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR.
For more information on data protection at EHI, please visit: www.ehi-siegel.de/datenschutz

12.3 Trusted Shops Trustbadge
To display our Trusted Shops seal of approval as well as to offer Trusted Shops membership to buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website.
This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.
When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.
Further personal data is only transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered to use them. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

12.4 Applications to job advertisements by e-mail
On our website, we advertise current vacancies in a separate section, for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.
In order to be included in the application process, applicants must provide us with all personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with their application by e-mail.
The required information includes general personal information (name, address, telephone or electronic contact details) and performance-related evidence of the qualifications required for a position. If necessary, health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under labor and social law in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant.
The components that an application must contain in order to be considered in each individual case and the form in which these components must be submitted by mail can be found in the respective job advertisement.
After receipt of the application sent using the specified e-mail contact address, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For queries arising in the course of processing, we use either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his or her application or a telephone number provided, at our discretion.
The legal basis for this processing, including contacting us for queries, is generally Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Para. 1 BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.
Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) letter b. GDPR so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill our obligations in this regard.
Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Art. 9(1)(h) GDPR if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social field or for the management of systems and services in the health or social field.
If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above, or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, his or her data transmitted by e-mail and all electronic correspondence, including the original application e-mail, will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following appropriate notification. This period is measured on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.
In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (for processing in Germany in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship.

12.5 - FontAwesome
This site uses so-called web fonts from "FontAwesome", a service of Fonticons, Inc, 710 Blackhorn Dr, Carl Junction, 64834, MO, USA ("FontAwesome"), for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to FontAwesome's servers. This may also result in the transmission of personal data to FontAwesome's servers in the USA. In this way, FontAwesome obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. The processing of personal data in the course of establishing a connection with the provider of the fonts is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
For more information about FontAwesome, please visit: https://fontawesome.com/privacy
- Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. In this way, Google obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. The processing of personal data in the course of establishing a connection with the provider of the fonts is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

12.6 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website, we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual ownership on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above to make an objection.

13) Tools and other

- Google Maps
On our website, we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographical information. by using this service, our location is shown to you and a possible approach is facilitated.
Information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States when you access those subpages in which the Google Maps map is integrated. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. The collection, storage and evaluation are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of Google's legitimate interest in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and / or the design of Google websites to meet the needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.
You can view Google's terms of use at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above to make an objection.

14) Rights of the data subject

14.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the stated legal basis for the respective exercise prerequisites:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR;
  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR;
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right to withdraw consent given pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR;
  • Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

14.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS THAT ARISE FROM YOUR PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES.TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT ARE WORTHY OF PROTECTION AND THATNNENNEN CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.

15) Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is measured on the basis of the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).

When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his or her consent.

If there are legal retention periods for data processed in the context of legal transactions or obligations similar to legal transactions on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, this data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the retention periods, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of the contract and/or there is no legitimate interest on our part to continue storing it.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data will be stored until the data subject exercises his right to object pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Article 21 (2) GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this statement about specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

ENV: PROD